-->

Event Agenda

Monday, June 3, 2019
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Cocktails Reception for Early Arrivals
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Opening Luncheon
Keynote: Brinton Miller
Executive Vice President, Technology Strategy and Architecture
Discovery, Inc.
2:20 PM - 3:10 PM
Session 1: New Infrastructures for New Businesses

Stations, broadcasters, OTT players, producers and operators are radically revamping their infrastructures and tech strategies to succeed in a digital world. This panel will provide an overview of new technologies that can help media companies quickly launch new services, cut costs and build more compelling video offerings.

 

Moderator: Phil Kurz
Contributing Editor

TV Technology
 

Panelists:

 

Josh Grunberg

Head of Content, Partnerships & Talent

Whistle

 

Stuart Baillie
SVP Media Engineering & Distribution

Viacom

 

Stephanie Lone
SVP, Engineering, CBS Sports Digital
CBS Interactive

3:10 PM - 3:45 PM
Refreshments & Networking
3:50 PM - 4:40 PM
Session 2: Monetizing Digital Media
This panel will look at a wide variety of technologies and business strategies for monetizing digital media, including advanced advertising, subscriber management, subscriber retention, content rights and security.  

Moderator: Tom Butts    
Content Director    
TV Technology
 
Panelists:
 
Marc Garcia
President
Nueva Vida Media/VIDA Television Network
 
Jeff Boehme
Senior Vice President, Television Research    
Comscore
 
Fred Fourcher
Founder & CEO
Bitcentral
 
Michael Stonecypher
Vice President, Digital Media and Broadcast Operations
CBN

Robin Chacko

Vice President of OTT and Product Marketing
Starz
4:50 PM - 5:40 PM
Session 3: IP Infrastructures and Technologies for 2020

This panel will focus on key developments in IP technologies, including the key technologies for the transition to IP video; the advantages of IP based-infrastructures; the use of AI and metadata in IP infrastructures to help streamline operations; best practices for managing relationships with CDNs; IP infrastructures for live production; and technologies for improving online video quality.

 

Moderator: Wes Simpson
President

Telcom Product Consulting


Panelists:
 
Michael Dale
VP of Engineering
Ellation
 
Scott Rothenberg
VP of Technology and Asset Management
NEP
 
Kate Tempelmeyer
Director of Media Services
NET
 
Tyler Brock 
Director of Technology & Operations
JCT Services LLC, DCA Broadcast Operations Service
5:45 PM - 6:55 PM
Cocktails & Networking
7:00 PM
Dinner Event
Keynote: Mario Vecchi
Chief Technology Officer
PBS
Wednesday, June 5, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Breakfast Event
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Breakfast Keynote
Keynote: 
Bhavik Vyas
Global Partner and Alliance Leader, M&E
Amazon Web Services
9:50 AM - 10:40 AM
Session 4: Video in the Cloud
This panel will explore the newest developments in cloud-based technologies for production, master control, storage, archives, encoding, OTT distribution, customer management and ad insertion. 
 
Moderator: Phil Kurtz    
Contributing Editor    
TV Technology
 
Panelists:

Jean Macher
Director of Broadcast Marketing Development
Harmonic
 
Evan Statton
Principal Architect, M&E
Amazon Web Services
 
Renard T. Jenkins
Vice President, Operations, Engineering, Distribution & PBS Advanced Format Center
PBS
10:40 AM - 11:10 AM
Refreshments & Networking
11:10 AM - 12:00 PM
Session 5: Automation, Analytics and AI

This panel will explore how artificial intelligence, better analytics, "enabled media" metadata and newer automation systems can help create more efficient operations for producing, distributing and monetizing content on multiple platforms.

Moderator: Joe Addalia
Director of Technology Projects
Hearst Television

Panelists:

Jonathan Pannaman
SVP Emerging Technologies
Diversified

Shawn Maynard
Senior Vice President and General Manager
Florical Systems

Steve Smith
President
Broadcast Technology Consultants

Mark Turner
Vice President - Station Operations
Nexstar Broadcasting Inc.

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch Event
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM
Session 6: Next-Gen Networks: The Promise of 5G, ATSC 3.0 and New Networking Technologies

This panel will explore the impact new types of networks and networking technologies. What will 5G, ATSC 3.0 and newer software-based networks mean for broadcasters, producers, streaming services, SVOD players and news organizations?

Moderator: Tom Butts
Content Director
TV Technology

Panelists:

Frank Biafora
Professor of Sociology and Executive Director
OPEN (Open Partnership Education Network)

Ling Ling Sun

Assistant General Manager Technology/CTO
NET

Jim Ocon
President and Chief Innovation Officer
Ocon Solutions Company llc.

Keith Monahan
Vice President - Corporate Development
Crown Castle