-->

Event Agenda

Monday, June 4, 2018
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Cocktails Reception for Early Arrivals
Tuesday, June 5, 2018
12:30 PM - 2:35 PM
Opening Luncheon
Luncheon Keynote: Josh Derby, Vice President, Technology Development & Strategy, Discovery Communications
2:40 PM - 3:10 PM
Boardroom Presentations
3:10 PM - 3:50 PM
Refreshments & Networking
3:55 PM - 4:45 PM
Session 1: What’s New in Media Supply Chain Technologies? 
New business models and new digital platforms are requiring stations, broadcasters, OTT players, producers and operators to radically revamp their infrastructures and media supply chains. This panel will provide an overview of new media supply chain technologies for acquisition, content creation, storage, processing, multiplatform video, playout, publishing, advertising and analytics.
 
Moderator
Mark Robichaux, Managing Director of Content at B&C and Multichannel News
 
Panelists
Edward Caleca, Executive Consultant, Caleca Technology & Media
Stephane Guez, Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer, Dalet Digital Media Systems 
Jean Macher, Director, Market Development, Broadcast, Harmonic Inc.
Richard Westcott, President & CEO, Westcott Tech
4:55 PM - 5:45 PM
Session 2: IP Infrastructures and Technologies for 2020
This panel will focus on key developments in IP technologies, including the key technologies for the transition to IP video; the advantages of IP based-infrastructures; the use of AI and metadata to help streamline operations; the concept of enabled media; best practices for managing relationships with CDNs; technologies for improving online video quality; systems for encoding and preparing content for delivery to a wide array of devices and platforms; new technologies managing and speeding the delivery of content to digital media; the concept of enabled media, and systems for managing bandwidth requirements.
 
Moderator
Joe Addalia, Director of Technology Projects, Hearst Television
 
Panelists
Michael Fore, Vice President, Business Development, Encompass Digital Media
Jon Landman, VP Sales, Teradek
Pannaman, Senior VP of Emerging Technologies, Diversified Systems Group
Steve Smith, President, Broadcast Technology Consultants (BTC)
5:45 PM - 6:55 PM
Cocktails & Networking
7:00 PM
Dinner Event
Dinner Keynote: Bhavik Vyas, Worldwide Tech Leader, Media & Entertainment, Amazon Web Services (AWS)
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Breakfast Event
8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Session 3: Video in the Cloud
This panel will explore the newest developments in cloud-based technologies for production, storage, master control, archives, encoding, OTT distribution, customer management and ad insertion. This panel of experts will discuss the newest technologies for virtualizing operations and some of the major issues that companies need to understand in terms of standards, choosing a cloud provider, managing cloud-based infrastructure, software, data center capabilities, costs, training and workflows.
 
Moderator
Tom Butts, Content Director, TV Technology
 
Panelists
Jamie Duemo, Senior Media & Entertainment Consultant - Professional Services, Amazon Web Services (AWS)
Shawn Maynard, Senior Vice President & General Manager, Florical Systems
Brian Pelletier, Product & Solutions Specialist, SDVI
Jonathan Perkes, Media Engineering Consultant, Broadcast Engineering Management and Consulting
9:40 AM - 10:25 AM
Session 4: Emerging Technologies for OTT, Streaming and Next-Gen Broadcasting
This panel will explore some of the newer formats and experiences being created for streaming video and describe some of the best practices for developing flexible media supply chains that adapt to the rapidly changing digital landscape. Key topics will include building flexible, future-proof media supply chains for handling social media platforms, subscription management, TV everywhere offerings, ATSC 3.0, livecasting, improved multiplatform advertising systems, augmented reality, 4K video and other emerging technologies. 
 
Moderator
Mark Robichaux, Managing Director of Content at B&C and Multichannel News
 
Panelists 
Marc Calamia, SVP Production & Innovation, BBDO Atlanta
Luiz Guilherme Duarte, Director Ad Sales Operations, DIRECTV Latin America
Fiona James, Deputy Director, AWARN Alliance
Stuart Kurkowski, Distinguished Engineer, Comcast Technology Solutions
Lynn Rowe, CEO, One World Technologies, Inc 
10:25 AM - 10:55 AM
Refreshments & Networking
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Session 5: Tech Leaders Talk OTT, Social and Streaming Strategies

Senior digital executives at OTT players, broadcasters, networks, station groups and pay TV operators discuss their digital strategies and the newer technologies they are using to build up their digital businesses. What are some of the opportunities they see and what are some tech hurdles they face?

Moderator
Tom Butts, Content Director, TV Technology

Panelists
Michael Campbell, President & CEO, Black on Purpose Television Network (BOP TV)
Tyrone Robertson, CEO, Caribcast
Francisco Sibauste, Chief Strategic Officer - EVP Business Development, Strategico TV Group
Marc Garcia, President, Nueva Vida Media/VIDA Television Network

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Luncheon Event
Luncheon Keynote: Rafael Soltanovich, Vice President of Technology, Hulu 
2:00 PM
Adjourn